NY J80148 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J80148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Skip Espeseth Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 233 Railway Avenue P.O. Box 10 Portal, ND 58772 RE: The tariff classification of a Kart-Koin from China Dear Mr. Espeseth: In your letter dated January 10, 2002, on behalf of Jayco Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Kart-Koin. It consists of a detachable base metal disk hanging from a steel snap hook that is attached to a steel wire split ring. The disk will be used in place of a quarter or dollar coin in the deposit/return mechanisms on shopping carts at stores. The Kart-Koin is available with a silver or gold-colored finish. The applicable subheading for the Kart-Koin will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division