NY J80138 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J80138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a taper candle and glass holder set from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter of January 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. Item No. 932377 Harvest Home Taper Candle with Glass Holder Set consists of sixteen 5-1/2 inch long by 3/8 inch diameter green wax taper candles and four 7/8 inch high by 1-1/8 inch diameter clear glass holders packed together in a clear acetate box. The candles impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the taper candle and glass holder set will be 3406.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division