NY J80130 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J80130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of skewers from China Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two barbecue skewers (item number 803952). The 17-inch long skewers are made of steel and have rubber handles. The applicable subheading for the skewers will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division