NY J80116 January 17, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a “HAL Illuminated Haunted Rock” assortment from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated January 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and samples of Item #931821, “HAL Illuminated Haunted Rock”, an assortment that consists of three battery powered polyvinyl chloride/polyurethane rocks that measure approximately 8 inches in height x 6 inches in width x 11 inches in length and are motion activated. When a person walks by one of the rocks, it will activate sound effects and flashing lights. Each light flashes its own message: “Beware”, “Go Back” and “Stay Away.” The decorative assortment is intended to create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #931821, “HAL Illuminated Haunted Rock”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division