NY J80106 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:J80106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.30.6601 Ms. Donna Hutchinson American Overseas Air Freight, Inc. 2345 Alaska Avenue El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of an LCD Projector from Japan. Dear Ms. Hutchinson: In your letter dated January 13, 2003 you requested, on behalf of your client Christie Digital System Inc., a tariff classification ruling. The item you have submitted is a LCD data projector (Christie Vivid LX41). The projector shows both data and video output. Each pixel is regulated by progressive scan. It has an 800:1 contrast ratio and progressive scan video processing and a 3 x 1.3inch p-Si Active Matrix TFT LCD panels with a micro lens array. The projector has inputs for digital or analog RGB, stereo audio input, composite (RCA), YPbPr and YUV video, S-Video, and a control port input. It is also compatible with VGA, SVGA, XGA, SXGA, MAC, SUN and SGI computer sources. It also accepts signals from VCRs DVD Laser disc players and auto detects NTSC video standards. The applicable subheading for the Christie Vivid LX41 LCD projector will be, 8528.30.6601 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division