NY J80101 February 5, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J80101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Mr. Radames Ayala Parque del Rio #41 Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico 00976 RE: The tariff classification of a beer dispenser from Columbia Dear Mr. Mentz: In your letter dated January 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ingenarts Extravagarios Incorporated. The article in question is described as a tubular beer dispenser. The dispenser is comprised of a hand-operated tap and a tubular reservoir. It is constructed of wood, plastic and stainless steel. A photograph and drawing of the item were submitted. The applicable subheading for the tubular beer dispenser will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8481.80.5090, HTSUS, which are products of Columbia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division