NY J80084 February 7, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Kelly Ganim 1995 Maple Ave #102 Costa Mesa, CA 92627 RE: The tariff classification of ceiling air registers or vents from Australia. Dear Ms. Ganim: In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture was provided with your letter. The ceiling air registers are composed of plastic. They are round in shape with vents to direct the flow of air in heating or cooling systems. They are for use in houses, apartments and small offices. The applicable subheading for the ceiling air registers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division