NY J80071 January 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J80071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Ms. Barbara Nichols Spyder Active Sports, Inc. 3600 Pearl Street Boulder, Colorado 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated January 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 7006, “Women’s Widow”, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven rip-stop 100% nylon fabric on the shoulders, sides, and the upper sleeves, and of a woven faille weave 100% nylon fabric on the garment’s front, back and collar. The entire shell fabric has a waterproof breathable visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric in the body and the sleeves, with an additional 100% polyester mesh fabric over the fleece fabric in the sleeves. The jacket is designed for winter sports, primarily ski or snow boarding The jacket has a stand-up collar and a detachable hood with a drawcord tightening and a tab with three hook and loop fasteners at the chin. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and stored within the collar by four hook and loop fasteners. The garment also has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with four hook and loop fasteners and two snaps that covers the zipper area. The jacket has long sleeves that are secured by elastic and a tab with a hook and loop closure on the cuffs, reflective piping featuring the “Spyder” logo along the length of each sleeve, two vertical chest pockets with zipper closures, a key holder clasp in the left chest pocket, a label with the ”Spyder” logo on the left chest, two vertical front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, an inner mesh pocket, an inner zippered pocket, a “Spyder” logo on the lower portion of the left front panel, zipper openings under each armhole for ventilation and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The “Spyder” logo is also featured on the rear yoke, on the front snaps, on a grab tape along the inner portion of the front placket and on the zipper pulls. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: of man-made fibers: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division