NY J80056 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J80056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Doug Coath, Jr. Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a Truck Bar from China Dear Mr. Coath: In your letter dated January 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, photo, and technical information of a Truck Bar. This item is expandable and runs across the inside of a truck and is used to hang articles. The item is composed of a metal rod plus two plastic pieces which serves to support the rod. Specifically, the product is designed to carry plastic grocery-style bags in vehicles like pickup trucks or Sports Utility Vehicles (SUV’s). It is an aluminum or steel rod, spring loaded and adjustable, with hooks to hold the bag handles. It has rubber ends to brace against the sides of the truck or glass windows of other vehicles. The applicable subheading for the Truck Bar will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division