NY J80052 January 23, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Nick Batistic Hook Set Innovations Box 447, 205-329 North Road Coquitlam, B.C., Canada, V3K 6Z8 RE: The tariff classification of the “Anchor Cleat” from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Batistic: In your letter dated January 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The anchor cleat is composed of molded plastic. It will be used in conjunction with a rope and textile strap to anchor a float tube with an anchor or weight. The rope and strap are not imported with the plastic anchor cleat. The applicable subheading for the anchor cleat will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division