NY J80038 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054, 6211.42.0056 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from India Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated January 3, 203, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style FG15-617 is sleeveless and features a collar, a V-neckline, side vents, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and measures approximately 1 ¾ inches at the shoulder seam. The blouse has a V cut out at the back neckline. This garment is made from yarn-dyed fabric. Style FG15-509 is identical in styling to the above but made from eyelet fabric. In your letter you suggest classification under heading 6206, HTS, for both garments. Because of the narrow shoulder coverage, approximately 1 ¾ inches at the shoulder seam, the blouses are more properly classified under heading 6211, HTS. The applicable subheading for style FG15-617 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style FG15-509 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division