NY I89988 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I89988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Bob Harrison Pacific Garment Mfg. Group, Ltd. 24991 Footpath Lane Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 RE: The tariff classification of men’s lounge pants from Indonesia Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter dated January 16, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s pant identified as style U1600. In your letter you state that the pant is made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The garment features a tunneled elasticized waistband with a drawcord, long hemmed pant legs, two side seam pockets and a fly with a one-button closure. The garment will be imported in sizes small through xx-large. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style U1600 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style U1600 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division