NY I89955 January 28, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I89955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Barbara Nichols Spyder Active Sports, Inc. 3600 Pearl St. Boulder, Colorado 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated January 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned. The sample submitted, style number 4002, “Cariboos Insulator”, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon ripstop fabric which has a visible polyurethane waterproof/breathable laminate on the backside. The shell is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill and has knit stretch inserts composed of a 100% polyester fleece fabric located along the underside of each sleeve and along the side seam length of each front panel. The jacket is lined with a knit 100% polyester fabric in the body and an 83% polyester/17% spandex fabric in the sleeves. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure; a stand-up collar; vertical pockets with zipper closures in the chest area of the front panels; an inner pocket with a hook and loop fastener; two vertical front pockets with zipper closures at the waist; long sleeves trimmed with elasticized capping fabric at the wrists and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The “Spyder” logo is embroidered onto the left chest pocket and there is a rubberized label with the “Spyder” logo on the upper back. According to your letter the components are cut to shape, the shell and nonwoven insulation are sewn at the seams, and then the y are quilted. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division