NY I89932 February 7, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0507 Mr. Mike Hodge Mike Hodge Associates International Customs Consultancy The Stables, The Grove, Pipers Lane Harpenden, Herts. AL5 1AJ RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China. Dear Mr. Hodge: In your letter dated January 16, 2003, on behalf of Seymour Manufacturing International Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an insulated cooler bag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is an insulated bag principally used to maintain the temperature of food or beverages at a desired temperature during transport or temporary storage.. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The bag measures approximately 16”(W) x 9”(H) x 8”(D). The carrying handles are incorporated into the bag. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the bag. The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division