NY I89922 February 3, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a computer briefcase from China and/or Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated January 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a computer briefcase. The sample submitted is identified as Model #ULM 2 “Top-load Slim Computer Briefcase”. The item is a briefcase designed to contain a lap top computer, business papers and other related items. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material with a textile interior lining. The case consists of a main zippered, padded compartment with open mesh wall pockets designed to contain the computer, discs and other related computer accessories. The second compartment is a zippered organizer compartment designed to contain a quick access, adjustable phone pocket, organizer pocket for pens, business cards, discs and other related computer accessories. The rear exterior of the bag features a full width/length pocket designed to contain other papers, files, etc. This pocket is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The case also features a padded, removable shoulder strap and two reinforced carrying handles. The case measures approximately 16”(W) x 14”(H) x 3-½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the computer briefcase will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division