NY I89907 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I89907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Marina Cheung San Francisco Sales Inc. 385-8th Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nordstrom, Inc., Seattle, WA. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 0273, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with turned-up cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure and pouch pockets at the waist. You have stated that this garment is knit to shape in Hong Kong and looped in China. However, we are unable to verify your claim in the absence of two sets of the component panels from which the garment is made. We require one set before and one set after the boiling process takes place. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division