NY I89891 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Portugal Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated January 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 32-4085 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, side vents, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 32-4085 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 32-4085 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Portugal are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division