NY I89887 January 17, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Charlene Whitfield Value City Imports 2025 Corvair Avenue Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of garden windspinners from China. Dear Ms. Whitfield: In your letter dated January 7, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are garden windspinners, assorted styles numbers BF204G3 (multi colored), BF01-0352 (rose), BF02-81014 (sunflower) and BF02-81012 (rose). The windspinners are constructed of nylon woven fabric sewn over a metal wire to create the various styles and attached onto a plastic disc. The plastic disc features a small opening for the attachment of the plastic stakes. The articles are packed in a clear plastic blister pack with the plastic stake. The applicable subheading for the garden windspinners will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division