NY I89870 January 17, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun•World Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of decorative lawn bags from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated January 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are decorative lawn bags that are intended to be stuffed with leaves or newspapers, tied with twist-ties, and used as lawn decorations for the Halloween holiday. Item #8346, 10 Decorative Eerie Lawn Bags, consists of two designs (“Scary Eyes” and “Surprise Eyes”) that are 24” x 30” black polyethylene bags with a color (pink, green or yellow) printed eerie face. Item #8349, Decorative Eerie Lawn Bag is the same as Item #8346, except in a larger size (36” x 48”). The applicable subheading for Item #8346, 10 Decorative Eerie Lawn Bags, and Item #8349, Decorative Eerie Lawn Bag, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division