NY I89868 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I89868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Troy Myers C/o Limitedbrands Limited Logistics Services Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated January 13th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Bath and Body Works, a division of Limited Brands, Inc. The sample submitted, identified as Style number 29401, is described as a triple layer cosmetic bag. The bag is comprised of three zippered bags that snap together. The two outside bags are constructed of 100% PVC material with PVC trim. The middle bag is constructed of 100% cotton with PVC trim. The bag measures 7 1/8”W x 5 5/16”H. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be twenty percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division