NY I89867 January 23, 2003 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 I89867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Rd. Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a fan from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated January 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item 8137 is a fan made from feathers with plastic ribs and a tassel. The fan folds open and closed and will be imported in several colors. The applicable subheading for the fan, Item 8137 will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down…Articles of feathers or down.” The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division