NY I89861 March 17, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I89861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Ms. Elizabeth Guimond SteadiGrow Inc. 26895 Alisa Creek Rd. Ste 525 Ailso Viejo CA 92656 - 5301 RE: The tariff classification of Soilsoak and Feed from Australia. Dear Ms. Guimond: In your letter dated January 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Soilsoak and Feed” which you have stated will be used as a wetting agent and food for the growing of plants and flowers. The product contains clinoptilolite (a water absorbing mineral), propylene oxide-ethylene oxide block polymer, lignin, cellulose, and small amounts of urea, ammonium phosphate, potassium phosphate, potash and P205 phosphate. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division