NY I89836 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater vest from Japan Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated January 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item number A36124, is a woman’s 100% cotton sleeveless sweater vest that is constructed from a reverse jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater vest measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a U-neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are not subject to quota but require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division