NY I89829 February 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Sumio Tsuboi Tsuboi Corporation 1007 Edwards Rd. Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven kimonos from China Dear Mr. Tsuboi: In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Two women’s woven kimonos, designated as Kimono Happi and Kimono Toppi, were submitted with your request. Both garments are constructed from 100 percent polyester textured woven fabric and feature contrasting colored trim around the full front openings, ¾ length sleeves and extend to mid-thigh. Kimono Happi features a full front opening without closure and Kimono Toppi features a full front opening with a tie string closure and one pocket below the waist on the left front panel. You state that the garments will be worn at Japanese Festivals. The garments may be imported in different colors and may have silk screening on collar or back denoting festival group names. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The kimonos fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division