NY I89827 January 30, 2003 CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY I89827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Desira Walker Silk Road Gifts 410 Commerce Blvd. Unit C Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass plates Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated January 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding decorative glass plates from China. Samples of two items and a photograph of two other items were submitted with your ruling request. The merchandise consists of various decorative glass plates or stands - Item Numbers Y20821EG, Y22060EG, Y2202AG and Y2203AG. Each plate is six inches in diameter and one inch in height. Items Y20821EG and Y2260EG are round glass plates. Each of these plates stands on round glass legs. Item Y20821EG features raised painted stencil designs of flowers, a bumblebee and a butterfly. Y2260EG features raised painted stencil designs of flowers and lady bugs. Items Y2202AG and Y2203AG are square glass plates with raised painted flowers. In your letter your refer to the products as “candleholders.” However, since the form of these articles is that of a general purpose decorative plate or stand, we do not regard the items as candleholders. In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that each of the plates is valued at $1.60. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass plates will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...toilet, office, indoor decoration and similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division