NY I89816 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I89816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5510 Mr. Michael Xu Norcross Safety Products L.L.C. 1136 Second Street Rock Island, Illinois 61201 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Xu: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four gloves. This ruling covers one of the glove samples, Style N41583400, which was subsequently sent to the U. S. Customs Laboratory for analysis. Style N41583400 is glove constructed of finely knitted cotton fabric that has a rubber dip coating covering the entire palmside extending to a portion of the ribbed knit cuff. The dip coating also extends over the majority of the backside fingers and the entire thumb. Laboratory analysis has found the weight breakdown of the glove excluding the cuff to be 66% cotton 34% rubber. The applicable subheading for the Style N41583400 will be 6116.10.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: without fourchettes: other: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 13.3 percent ad valorem. The item is not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division