NY I89811 January 23, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I89811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito net from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated December 31, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a mosquito net. The net is made from 100 percent nylon knit fabric. It is designed to be hung from a ceiling support and drape over a bed. A 16-inch diameter wooden ring is tied to the net approximately 11 inches from the top of the net. Tie closures secure the opening along one side of the net. The applicable subheading for the mosquito net will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The mosquito net falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division