NY I89802 January 28, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I89802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 701 Newark Ave., Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of pasta pots from China Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated January 5, 2002, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a set of two pasta pots with lids, one large and one small. Both pots are made of steel and have plastic handles. The applicable subheading for the pasta pots will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division