NY I89798 January 17, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I89798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of paper gift tags from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated January 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as item #921403 was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a retail package containing 10 identical “strung gift tags,” each of which is a 2-5/8” x 3½” lithographically printed paper card with a short length of textile ribbon tied through a hole at one end. One side of the card bears a stylized picture of a Christmas tree, while the other bears blank lines captioned with the words “To” and “From.” The applicable subheading for the #921403 tags will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division