NY I89786 February 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 621143.0078; 6110.30.3035 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated January 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style C53B67228 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The woven component is constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk fabric. The knit component is constructed from 60 percent rayon and 40 percent cotton. The sleeves, back panel and neckline trim is of the knit fabric. The front panel is of the woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a V-neckline and long sleeves. The woven fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. Style C53532926 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven fabric. The jacket features a shawl collar, a lining, an unsecured full front opening, a 100 percent polyester filling and long, batwing styled sleeves. Style C53E17508 is a woman’s vest constructed from 60 percent rayon and 40 percent cotton knit fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a deep V-neckline, a rib knit bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style C53B67228 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style C53532926 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, jacket and jacket-like garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style C53E17508 will be 6110.30.3035., Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. Style C53B67228 falls within textile category designation 641; style C5353296 falls within textile category designation 635 and style C53E17508 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division