NY I89785 February 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I89785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Mr. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Weiss: In your letter dated January 8, 2003 and your subsequent facsimile dated January 23, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style C3JFBM438, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a drawstring hood with six button closures, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure and two flap pockets at the chest. The sweater extends from the shoulder to below the waist. You stated in your facsimile that the country of origin is China. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division