NY I89768 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 I89768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.50.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105 RE: The tariff classification of photo albums from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is Item # 309557, “Magnetic 50 Page Photo Album”, a 50 magnetic page photo album with black cover, silver stamped wording that reads ”PHOTOS”, and silver metal front corners. It features photo safe acid & PVC free pages (of paper or paperboard), which will accommodate up to a 7” x 10.5” photo. The applicable subheading for the product described will be 4820.50.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Albums (of paper or paperboard) for samples or for collections.The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division