NY I89736 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I89736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Cheryl Santos Customs Compliance Specialist C/o CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag of man-made fiber from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated January 8th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Item #I89736, is a tote bag that measures approximately 23”W x 13”H x 9 ½”D. Constructed of nylon microfiber textile material, it has a zippered enclosure and carrying straps made of webbed synthetic textile material. The exterior of the bag features a closed cell phone pocket and a zippered interior wall pocket. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division