NY I89687 January 7, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I89687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Nancy Bosseckert Director of Import Operations C/o Freight Brokers International, Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave. P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, N.Y. 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a sports shoe wallet from Taiwan, Hong Kong, or China Dear Ms. Bosseckert: In your letter dated December 30th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of the Vandia Corp. The sample submitted, described as a “Sports shoe wallet”, measures approximately 3”W x 8 ½”H. Constructed of either 100 percent polyester fabric or 100 percent nylon fabric, it is designed to be worn on the shoe while jogging. The item features four eyelets, through which laces pass, and a hook and loop fastener. The item at issue is of the type normally carried on the person. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Sports shoe wallet” will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division