NY I89665 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 I89665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9740 Ms. Tara Hu Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 900 Second Street, N.E. Suite 309 Washington, DC 20002 RE: The tariff classification of a wood board used to move patients from China Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated December 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product described as a “scooter board.” A description and pictures of the product were submitted. The product is a wood board with large rolling wood beads in the center. The beads are strung on metal bars that are attached to the surrounding wood board frame. The board is tapered at the ends. It is used in hospitals and medical facilities to transfer patients from a bed to a wheel chair or vice versa. Two sizes of the board will be imported; the large scooter board measures 30” long x 7-3/4” wide x ¾” thick and the small scooter board measures 24” long x 7-3/4” wide x ¾” thick. The applicable subheading for the wood scooter board will be 4421.90.9740, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division