NY I89648 December 31, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510, 6206.40.3030 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Customs Specialist Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from China Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated December 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4701 consists of a pair of women’s pants and a blouse constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs. The pullover blouse is tunic length and features long hemmed sleeves, side slits and a modified scooped neckline. The applicable subheading for the pants of style 4701 will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, of artificial fibers women’s: other. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.. The applicable subheading for the blouse of style 4701 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. The pants of style 4701 fall within textile category designation 648; the blouse of style 4701 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division