NY I89566 January 6, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I89566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8010 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc. 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hang A Way” from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated December 15, 2002, on behalf of Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as “Hang A Way,” is a floor standing clothes rack. The item is made of a nickel-plated steel tube with a collapsible plastic ABS tripod. Attached to the top of the tube are three collapsible plastic arms with holes designed to hold clothes hangers. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Hang A Way will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division