NY I89547 December 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. Steve Allan Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue - Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated December 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style ST3CS301 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 99 percent cotton and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The tailored jacket is composed of eight panels sewn together lengthwise and extends from the shoulders to the thigh. The fully lined garment features a full frontal six button opening, a pointed collar, a hemmed bottom, long sleeves without cuffs, and two patch pockets below the waist. The garment will be displayed with coordinating pants, shorts and skirts. The applicable subheading for style ST3CS301 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suit-type jackets, blazers, of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the rate of duty remains unchanged. Style ST3CS301 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and a requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division