NY I89544 December 30, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Doug Hyland Customs Compliance Department Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue – Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from India Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated December 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BP64306 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover garment extends from the shoulders to the hips and features shoulder straps approximately 2 ¼ inches in width, self-fabric ties beneath the bust area and decorative trim. Additional fabric is sewn over the shoulder to form a portrait collar which provides a free hanging cap sleeve from the strap to the end where the fabric is tacked together. With the exception of the shoulder strap, the shoulder is exposed. The applicable subheading for style BP64306 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style BP64306 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division