NY I89530 December 23, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I89530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.13.0040; 4202.92.3031 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4194 RE: The tariff classification of grills from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated December 2, 2002, on behalf of R.C. Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of the Small EZ Roll Up Grill and the Large EZ Roll Up Grill, portable grills that will be used with wood or charcoal for small campfire cooking. Both are made of stainless steel wire rods individually linked together to allow the grill to be rolled up for storage and rolled out for cooking. The large style grill features folding stainless steel rod legs. The small grill has folding legs shaped like stakes. Both grills are stored in bright orange nylon pouches. The pouches are small stuff bags of a kind used to contain small personal effects during travel. They have a braided cord with cord lock. Your letter states that these pouches may also be imported separately from the grills. The applicable subheading for both size grills with their storage pouches will be 7321.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues…and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, for solid fuel, portable, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the storage pouches imported separately will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags with outer surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem for 2002, and 17.8 percent ad valorem for 2003. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division