NY I89527 December 26, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I89527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090; 7326.90.8586; 6912.00.5000 Mr. Richard Prososki Interdesign, Inc. 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway Solon, Ohio 44139 RE: The tariff classification of various ceramic and steel bath accessories from China. Dear Mr. Prososki: In your letter dated December 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples with your request, which will be returned to you shortly. The articles in question are various ceramic and steel bath accessories, identified as Louie Bath Accessories. The 3 bath articles are a ceramic lotion dispenser, an all-purpose steel can and a ceramic toothbrush holder. The lotion dispenser consists of a ceramic reservoir and a zinc die cast hand-operated pump assembly. By pressing up and down on the pump assembly, liquid soap or lotion is dispensed through the dispenser head. The all-purpose steel can, identified as the Louie Can, has a chrome plated zinc die cast base. The last article is a ceramic toothbrush holder, identified as the Louie Toothbrush holder. The ceramic toothbrush holder has a chrome-plated zinc die-cast base and a chrome-plated zinc die-cast lid. The lid has holes in the top, which allows for toothbrushes to be inserted and held. The applicable subheading for the lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the all-purpose steel can will be 7326.90.8586, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic toothbrush holder will be 6912.50.0000, HTS, which provides for other ceramic household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division