NY I89525 January 7, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I89525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lorianne Aldinger Import Manager P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack fitted with picnic accessories from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 27th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Item #931448, the “Backpack Picnic Set for Two”, is a backpack fitted with picnic accessories. The item measures approximately 12”W x 16”H x 4 ½”D and is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made textile material. It has a three-sided zippered enclosure and features a lined interior, two adjustable shoulder straps attached to the rear of the bag, and a soft textile carrying handle attached to the top. Textile mesh pockets in the bag’s interior hold a small wooden cutting board and salt and pepper shakers. Attached to the exterior side of the item is an insulated wine bottle holder. A zippered exterior pocket on the front of the backpack contains stainless steel knives, forks, and spoons, 9”melamine plates, two plastic wineglasses, a corkscrew/bottle opener, fabric napkins, and a table cover. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack fitted with picnic accessories will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division