NY I89508 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ryan Gellert Black Diamond Equipment, Ltd. 2084 East 3900 South Salt Lake City, UT 84124 RE: The tariff classification of a harness from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Gellert: In your letter dated December 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a harness designed specifically for the BD150010 Avalung II breathing apparatus. It is made of knit fabric padded with foam material. The front features a zippered compartment for the insertion of the breathing apparatus. The item has fabric straps and plastics buckles. The applicable subheading for the harness will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of the Philippines may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division