NY I89507 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I89507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer Uti, United States, Inc. 2975 Kennedy Blvd. Jersey City, NJ 07306 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Seltzer: In your letter dated January 10, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Levinsohn. The instant sample is a pillow cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Two sides and one end are sewn. The remaining end is finished with a zipper closure. The cover measures approximately 20 x 54 inches. It will be used to cover a body pillow. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division