NY I89494 February 5, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0091; 6211.43.0066 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and jumper from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated January 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 5791-D consists of a woman’s upper body garment and jumper. The upper body garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper is constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The upper body garment features long sleeves the buttoned cuffs, a collar, lapels, a full front opening secured by three buttons and does not reach the waist. The jumper features a square neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by eleven buttons. The jumper provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The upper body garment is attached to the jumper by means a button and thread loop on each side of the hem of the blouse. The applicable subheading for the upper body garment will be 6211.42.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The upper body garment falls within textile category designation 359 and the jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division