NY I89468 December 23, 2002 CLA-2-86:RR:NC:N1:113 I89468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8609.00.0000; 7326.90.8586 Mr. Steve Schulein Transamerica Leasing, Inc. 100 Manhattanville Road Purchase, NY 10577 RE: The tariff classification of shipping containers from China. Dear Mr. Schulein: In your letter dated December 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is intermodal shipping containers. The containers are made of steel. They are 10 feet long and have corner fittings. You also ask for the classification of steel end frames used in the manufacture of containers in the United States. The applicable subheading for the intermodal shipping containers will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers (including containers for the transport of fluids) specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the steel end frames will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division