NY I89457 January 6, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I89457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 ; 7907.00.1000 Mr. Richard Prososki InterDesign, Inc. 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway Solon, OH 44139 RE: The tariff classification of bathroom accessories from China. Dear Mr. Prososki: In your letter dated December 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The submitted samples consist of the following bathroom articles referred to as the “Louie Bath Accessories”: an oblong-shaped soap dish, item number C12080; a toothbrush stand with a four-holed circular top, item number C12480; a tumbler, item number C12280; and a canister, item number C12580. The soap dish and tumbler have ceramic (stoneware) bodies with chrome-plated zinc bases, while the canister has a body of stoneware with chrome-plated base and removable lid. The toothbrush stand has a chrome-plated zinc body with cylinder-like stoneware base. The subject merchandise, while possessing sections of white ceramic, will also be imported with its ceramic portion colored in black. The applicable subheading for the ceramic soap dish, tumbler, and canister will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the toothbrush stand will be 7907.00.1000, HTS, which provides for other articles of zinc: articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use; toilet and sanitary wares; all the foregoing and parts thereof of zinc. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division