NY I89431 January 31, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I89431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. The garment is being returned as you requested. The pants, which will be imported under style numbers Y5756 and 5772 are constructed from 100% polyester sheer woven fabric. The pants have a front slit opening, with a tie at the top and hemmed leg openings. You have suggested that the garment be classified in heading 6208, however, it will be classified in heading 6204. The submitted pants (trousers) are provided for eo nomine in heading 6204. They are neither named in heading 6208, nor are they similar to the named items of that heading. Therefore, heading 6204 is the appropriate heading. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers: Of Man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division