NY I89418 January 13, 2003 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 I89418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040 Ms. Linda Donovan Assistant Production Manager, Gift Tags Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Gift Cards, Item #921606, from China Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated January 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. The sample is a packaged set of 6 “Gift Cards”, which are pieces of white paperboard, 5 5/8” x 3 ¾”, folded once so as to create 4 surfaces, each 3 ¾” x 2 7/8”. One of the 2 exterior surfaces is printed with pictures of Christmas emblems (Santa Claus, Stocking, Tree Ornament). The printing is by a lithographic process. There is no text, and the cards do not contain or feature any means of attachment to a package. The cards are similar to “note cards”, or to (larger) greeting cards, with no greeting or message printed on them. The applicable subheading for the Gift Cards described will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter: Other than certain specified kinds: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other than posters. The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents/kg. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division