NY I89412 January 6, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a “HAL Porch Light Cover Pumpkin Plastic” from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample and photograph submitted, Item #931887, “HAL Porch Light Cover Pumpkin Plastic”, depict a plastic decoration in the shape of a pumpkin with a jack-o-lantern face that measures approximately 9-1/2 inches in height x 10 across x 5 inches in depth and will be used as a porch light cover. The thinness of the plastic allows the light to illuminate the visage and help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #931887, “HAL Porch Light Cover Pumpkin Plastic”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division